2019 MEIRA Annual
Conference and Awards

Wednesday, 25 September 2019

W Dubai, The Palm

Viva
BNY Mellon
Emirates NBD
FAB
Refinitiv
Almarai
Direct FN
Euroland IR
Ingage
Instinctif
Nasdaq
Broome Yasar
DF King
DP World
Emperor
FTI Consulting
Link
Orient Capital
Powerscourt
WM Legal
Dickenson
Arkadin
H+K Strategies
IR Magazine
Alcova Network
Markettiers
Rivel
Sager

Grand Prix – Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Middle East

Winner:

Al Rajhi Bank

Nominees:

  • Al Rajhi Bank – Saudi Arabia
  • Commercial International Bank (CIB) – Egypt
  • DP World – UAE
  • First Abu Dhabi Bank (FAB) – UAE
  • National Bank of Kuwait (NBK) – Kuwait

Best Investor Relations by CEO – Middle East

Winner:

Hussein Abaza, Commercial International Bank – CIB

Nominees:

  • Hussein Abaza, Commercial International Bank (CIB) – Egypt
  • Khaled Bichara, Orascom Development Egypt – Egypt
  • Stefano Bertamini, Al Rajhi Bank – Saudi Arabia
  • Sultan Al-Deghaither, Mobile Telecommunications Company Saudi Arabia (Zain KSA) – Saudi Arabia
  • Talal Said Al Mamari, Oman Telecommunications (Omantel) – Oman

Best Investor Relations by CFO – Middle East

Winner:

Abdullah Ali Alkhalifa, Al Rajhi Bank

Nominees:

  • Abdullah Ali Alkhalifa, Al Rajhi Bank – Saudi Arabia
  • James Burdett, First Abu Dhabi Bank (FAB) – UAE
  • Jim Murphy, National Bank of Kuwait (NBK) – Kuwait
  • Raj Jit Wallia, DP World – UAE
  • Surya Subramanian, Emirates NBD – UAE

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Bahrain

Winner:

Aluminum Bahrain (Alba)

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Egypt

Winner:

Commercial International Bank – CIB

Nominees:

  • Commercial International Bank (CIB)
  • El Sewedy Electric Company
  • GB Auto
  • Orascom Development Egypt
  • Talaat Moustafa Group

Best Investor Relations Professional – Egypt

Winner:

Sherif Khalil, Commercial International Bank (CIB)

Nominees:

  • Jan Pawel Hasman, Talaat Moustafa Group
  • Nelly El Zeneiny, Commercial International Bank (CIB)
  • Sara El Gawahergy, Orascom Development Egypt
  • Sherif Khalil, Commercial International Bank (CIB)
  • Yasmine Hemeda, Commercial International Bank (CIB)

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Kuwait

Winner:

National Bank of Kuwait (NBK)

Nominees:

  • Al Mazaya Holding
  • Burgan Bank
  • Kuwait Telecommunications (VIVA)
  • National Bank of Kuwait (NBK)
  • Zain

Best Investor Relations Professional – Kuwait

Winner:

Amir Hanna, National Bank of Kuwait (NBK)

Nominees:

  • Amir Hanna, National Bank of Kuwait (NBK)
  • Aram Dehyan, Zain
  • Mohammad Abdal, Zain
  • Oussama Diab, Al Mazaya Holding
  • Wassim El Hayek, Kuwait Telecommunications (VIVA)

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Jordan

Winner:

Arab Bank

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Lebanon

Winner:

BLOM Bank

Best Investor Relations Professionals –  Lebanon

Winners:

Alexandre Mouradian, BLOM Bank

Fadi Osseiran, BLOM Bank

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Palestine

Winner:

Bank of Palestine

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Oman

Winner:

Oman Telecommunications (Omantel)

Nominees:

  • Bank Muscat
  • Oman Telecommunications (Omantel)
  • Omani Qatari Telecommunications (Ooredoo – Oman)
  • Renaissance Services (RNSS)
  • Shell Oman Marketing

 

Best Investor Relations Professional – Oman

Winner:

Srikanth Acharya, Oman Telecommunications (Omantel)

Nominees:

  • Ahmed Mohamad Al Khuzairi, Omani Qatari Telecommunications (Ooredoo – Oman)
  • Bushra Salman Malik Al Balushi, Oman Telecommunications (Omantel)
  • Menon Gopinath, Oman Telecommunications (Omantel)
  • Rashad Ali Al Dohh, Bank Muscat
  • Srikanth Acharya, Oman Telecommunications (Omantel)

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Qatar

Winner:

Ooredoo

Nominees:

  • Commercial Bank of Qatar (CBQ)
  • Ooredoo
  • Qatar Islamic Bank (QIB)
  • Qatar National Bank (QNB)
  • Vodafone Qatar

Best Investor Relations Professional – Qatar

Winner:

Andreas Goldau, Ooredoo

Nominees:

  • Andreas Goldau, Ooredoo
  • Riaz Khan, Qatar National Bank (QNB)
  • Sara Al Sayed, Ooredoo

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – Saudi Arabia

Winner:

Al Rajhi Bank

Nominees:

  • Al Rajhi Bank
  • Etihad Etisalat (Mobily)
  • Mobile Telecommunications Company Saudi Arabia (Zain KSA)
  • Saudi Basic Industries Corporation (SABIC)
  • The National Commercial Bank

Best Investor Relations Professional – Saudi Arabia

Winner:

Amr Sager, Al Rajhi Bank

Nominees:

  • Abdulbadie Alyafi, The National Commercial Bank
  • Amr Sager, Al Rajhi Bank
  • Mohammed Al Jbali, Etihad Etisalat (Mobily)
  • Rayan Al-Karawi
  • Tareq Al Angari, Etihad Etisalat (Mobily)

Leading Corporate for Investor Relations – UAE

Winner:

First Abu Dhabi Bank (FAB)

Nominees:

  • Aldar Properties
  • DAMAC Properties
  • DP World
  • Emirates NBD
  • First Abu Dhabi Bank (FAB)

Best Investor Relations Professional – UAE

Winner:

Sofia El Boury, First Abu Dhabi Bank (FAB)

Nominees:

  • Abhishek Kumat, First Abu Dhabi Bank (FAB)
  • Chris Wilson, Aldar Properties
  • Patrick Eugene Clerkin, Emirates NBD
  • Redwan Ahmed, DP World
  • Sofia El Boury, First Abu Dhabi Bank (FAB)

Most improved IR team – Small & mid cap (below USD1bn)

Winner:

United Electronics (eXtra)

Nominees:

  • Agthia Group
  • Al Anwar Ceramic Tiles
  • National Bank of Oman
  • Oriental Weavers Carpet
  • United Electronics (eXtra)

Most improved IR team – Large cap (between USD1bn and USD10bn)

Winner:

Egypt Kuwait Holding

Nominees:

  • Aluminium Bahrain (Alba)
  • Aramex
  • Egypt Kuwait Holding
  • El Sewedy Electric Company
  • NMC Healthcare

Most improved IR team – Bluechip (above USD10bn)

Winner:

Almarai

Nominees:

  • Al Rajhi Bank
  • Almarai
  • National Bank of Kuwait (NBK)
  • Saudi Basic Industries Corporation (SABIC)
  • Saudi International Petrochemical (Sipchem)

 

Best Annual Report – Middle East – Print Category

Winner: Saudi Airlines Catering

2nd place: Qatar National Bank

3rd place: Almarai

Nominees:

  • Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank (ADCB) – UAE
  • Aldar Properties – UAE
  • Almarai – Saudi Arabia
  • DP World – UAE
  • Du – UAE
  • Etihad Etisalat Company (Mobily) – Saudi Arabia
  • Ooredoo – Qatar
  • Qatar National Bank – Qatar
  • Saudi Airlines Catering – Saudi Arabia
  • Savola – Saudi Arabia

Best Annual Report – Middle East – Digital Category

Winner: Saudi Telecom Company (STC)

2nd place: DP World

3rd place: Saudi Airlines Catering

Nominees:

  • ADNOC Distribution – UAE
  • Almarai – Saudi Arabia
  • Commercial International Bank (CIB) – Egypt
  • DP World – UAE
  • DXB Entertainments – UAE
  • Etihad Etisalat Company (Mobily) – Saudi Arabia
  • FAB – UAE
  • Rakbank – UAE
  • Saudi Airlines Catering – Saudi Arabia
  • Saudi Telecom Company (STC) – Saudi Arabia

Best IR Website – Middle East

Winner: DXB Entertainments

2nd place: ADNOC Distribution

3rd place: Ooredoo Qatar

Nominees:

  • ADNOC Distribution – UAE
  • Almarai – Saudi Arabia
  • DP World – UAE
  • DXB Entertainments – UAE
  • ENBD Reit – UAE
  • GB Auto – Egypt
  • NBK – Kuwait
  • Ooredoo – Qatar
  • Qatar International Islamic Bank (QIIB) – Qatar
  • Saudi Telecom Company (STC) – Saudi Arabia